IPL Auction 2018: Delhi Daredevils spend Rs 34.7 Cr on Day 1 & here is full list of players

Besides Maxwell, DD retained star South African pacer Kagiso Rabada via the RTM option

Delhi Daredevils (DD) spent over Rs 34 crore on Day 1 of the Indian Premier League (IPL) auction held in Bengaluru on January 27 to buy 15 players for the 11th season for the cash-rich IPL tournament. They went into the auction with about Rs 47 crore in their purse.

DD went big to buy Australian batting all-rounder Glenn Maxwell to snap him from up for whopping Rs 9 crore. Former Kolkata Knight Riders captain Gautam Gambhir also bought by DD for Rs 2.8 crore.

Besides Maxwell, DD retained star South African pacer Kagiso Rabada via the RTM option. Delhi also bought Indian pacer Mohammed Shami for Rs 3 crore.

Here’s the list:

Glenn Maxwell – All-Rounder Rs 9,00,00,000

Kagiso Rabada Bowler Rs 4,20,00,000

Amit Mishra- Bowler – Rs 4,00,00,000

Vijay Shankar – All-Rounder- Rs 3,20,00,000

Rahul Tewatia – All-Rounder – Rs 3,00,00,000

Mohammad Shami – Bowler – Rs 3,00,00,000

Gautam Gambhir – Batsman Rs 2,80,00,000

Colin Munro – All-Rounder Rs 1,90,00,000

Jason Roy – Batsman – Rs 1,50,00,000

Prithvi Shaw – Batsman Rs 1,20,00,000

Avesh Khan – Bowler – Rs 70,00,000

Harshal Patel – All-Rounder Rs 20,00,000

Earlier, DD retained Chris Morris, Rishab Pant and Shreyas Iyer.

    Related Posts
    Delhi Auto-Rickshaw Driver Gives Free Rides To Muslims Observing Fast
    Delhi Auto-Rickshaw Driver Gives Free Rides To Muslims Observing Fast

    Prahalad has given free rides to almost 8-10 Muslims, who were observing fast

    What’s The Best Country For Minority Communities, You Ask? India, Of Course!
    What’s The Best Country For Minority Communities, You Ask? India, Of Course!

    India is the best country when it comes to the security of minority communities in India... according to the Indian government

    ×Close
    ×Close