IPL Auction 2018: Delhi Daredevils spend Rs 34.7 Cr on Day 1 & here is full list of players

IPL Auction 2018: Delhi Daredevils spend Rs 34.7 Cr on Day 1 & here is full list of players

Besides Maxwell, DD retained star South African pacer Kagiso Rabada via the RTM option

Delhi Daredevils (DD) spent over Rs 34 crore on Day 1 of the Indian Premier League (IPL) auction held in Bengaluru on January 27 to buy 15 players for the 11th season for the cash-rich IPL tournament. They went into the auction with about Rs 47 crore in their purse.

DD went big to buy Australian batting all-rounder Glenn Maxwell to snap him from up for whopping Rs 9 crore. Former Kolkata Knight Riders captain Gautam Gambhir also bought by DD for Rs 2.8 crore.

Besides Maxwell, DD retained star South African pacer Kagiso Rabada via the RTM option. Delhi also bought Indian pacer Mohammed Shami for Rs 3 crore.

Here’s the list:

Glenn Maxwell – All-Rounder Rs 9,00,00,000

Kagiso Rabada Bowler Rs 4,20,00,000

Amit Mishra- Bowler – Rs 4,00,00,000

Vijay Shankar – All-Rounder- Rs 3,20,00,000

Rahul Tewatia – All-Rounder – Rs 3,00,00,000

Mohammad Shami – Bowler – Rs 3,00,00,000

Gautam Gambhir – Batsman Rs 2,80,00,000

Colin Munro – All-Rounder Rs 1,90,00,000

Jason Roy – Batsman – Rs 1,50,00,000

Prithvi Shaw – Batsman Rs 1,20,00,000

Avesh Khan – Bowler – Rs 70,00,000

Harshal Patel – All-Rounder Rs 20,00,000

Earlier, DD retained Chris Morris, Rishab Pant and Shreyas Iyer.

Related Posts
Beware Shortcut Takers! Two Cabbies Landed In Jail For Wrong-Side Driving
Beware Shortcut Takers! Two Cabbies Landed In Jail For Wrong-Side Driving

A Delhi traffic police court threw two cab drivers behind bars after they were found dangerously driving on the wrong side of the road

Vinesh Phogat Creates History, Wins Gold For India In 50 kg Freestyle Wrestling
Vinesh Phogat Creates History, Wins Gold For India In 50 kg Freestyle Wrestling

Vinesh Phogat became the first Indian woman wrestler to win an Asian Games gold

×Close
×Close