Oscars 2017: Complete list of winners

Oscars 2017 winners list: Here's the full list of winners from the 89th Academy Awards. Check out Oscars 2017 winners live from Hollywood, California here at InUth

Every year, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, or the AMPAS for short, honour the best of cinema in 24 different categories. This year, the 89th Academy Awards bring the most competitive action ever seen at the Oscars. The nominees for Oscars 2017 are all great and the scales could very literally tip in any direction. With nine brilliant works of art fighting for the coveted Best Picture award, this is certainly the most thrilling the Oscars have ever been. Check out the full list of winners (and the rest of ’em losers) below and tell us, did your favourites make the cut?

Also read: Oscars 2017 live updates

BEST PICTURE
WINNER:
La La Land
Moonlight
Manchester by the Sea
Arrival
Fences
Lion
Hidden Figures
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water

BEST ACTRESS
WINNER:
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Emma Stone, La La Land
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

BEST ACTOR
WINNER:
Casey Affleck, Manchester By The Sea
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER:
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester By The Sea
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER:
Arrival – Eric Heisserer from “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang
Fences – August Wilson from Fences by August Wilson (posthumous nomination)
Hidden Figures – Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi from Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly
Lion – Luke Davies from A Long Way Home by Saroo Brierley and Larry Buttrose
Moonlight – Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney from In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue by Tarell Alvin McCraney

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER:
Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
La La Land – Damien Chazelle
The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
20th Century Women – Mike Mills

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

WINNER:
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” La La Land
“Can’t Stop The Feeling,” Trolls
“City of Stars,” La La Land
“The Empty Chair,” Jim: The James Foley Story
“How Far I’ll Go,” Moana

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER:
Mica Levi, Jackie
Justin Hurwitz, La La Land
Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka, Lion
Nicholas Britell, Moonlight
Thomas Newman, Passengers

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

WINNER:
Ennemis intérieurs – Sélim Azzazi
La Femme et le TGV – Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
Silent Nights – Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
Sing – Kristóf Deák and Anna Udvardy
Timecode – Juanjo Giménez

BEST DOCUMENTARY- SHORT SUBJECT

WINNER:
Extremis – Dan Krauss
4.1 Miles – Daphne Matziaraki
Joe’s Violin – Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
Watani: My Homeland – Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
The White Helmets – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

BEST FILM EDITING

WINNER:
Arrival – Joe Walker
Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert
Hell or High Water – Jake Roberts
La La Land – Tom Cross
Moonlight – Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER:
Deepwater Horizon – Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, and Burt Dalton
Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, and Paul Corbould
The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon
Kubo and the Two Strings – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER:
Arrival – Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
La La Land – David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Passengers – Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER:
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
Zootopia

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

WINNER:
Blind Vaysha
Borrowed Time
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Pearl
Piper

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER:
Land of Mine (Denmark) in Danish – Martin Zandvliet
A Man Called Ove (Sweden) in Swedish – Hannes Holm
The Salesman (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadi
Tanna (Australia) in Nauvhal – Martin Butler and Bentley Dean
Toni Erdmann (Germany) in German – Maren Ade

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER:
Viola Davis, Fences
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester By The Sea

BEST SOUND MIXING

WINNER:
Arrival – Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
Hacksaw Ridge – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace
La La Land – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, and Steve A. Morrow
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Mac Ruth

BEST SOUND EDITING

WINNER:
Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare
Deepwater Horizon – Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
Hacksaw Ridge – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
La La Land – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Sully – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

BEST DOCUMENTARY- FEATURE

WINNER:
Fire at Sea – Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety, and Hébert Peck
Life, Animated – Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
13th – Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, and Howard Barish

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER:
Allied – Joanna Johnston
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood
Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
La La Land – Mary Zophrescostume-design

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER:
A Man Called Ove – Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
Star Trek Beyond – Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
Suicide Squad – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelsonmake-up-and-hairstyling

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER:
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester By The Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Oscars 2017

Best Supporting Actor (Photo: Twitter/The Academy)

Related Posts
Hyderabad Teacher Thrashes 9-Year-Old Student For Not Plaiting Her Hair
Hyderabad Teacher Thrashes 9-Year-Old Student For Not Plaiting Her Hair

The incident took place on July 19, when the class teacher Seetalakshmi allegedly thrashed Vinoothna for wearing a ponytail instead of plaiting her hair

#WTF: There’s A Petition To Rehire ‘Guardians’ Director After His ‘Rape Jokes’ Surface
#WTF: There’s A Petition To Rehire ‘Guardians’ Director After His ‘Rape Jokes’ Surface

Fans of Guardians director have started a petition that has more than 150,000 signatures in a little over 24 hours.

×Close
×Close