CWG 2018, Opening Ceremony: PV Sindhu Carries India Flag, Leads Indian Contingent At Gold Coast

Commonwealth Games 2018 will begin from Thursday, April 5, 2018 at Gold Coast in Australia

Rio Olympics silver medallist, PV Sindhu, carried the national flag as she led the Indian contingent in the athletes’ parade during the opening ceremony of the 21st edition of the Commonwealth Games at Carrara Stadium in Gold Coast city of Queensland in Australia.

India has sent over 200 athletes, including two-time Olympic medallist Sushil Kumar, 2016 Olympic medallist Sakshi Malik, another Olympic medallist Saina Nehwal, five-time world champion M C Mary Kom and star javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra among others, for this edition of the Commonwealth Games.

This is for the fifth time that Australia is hosting the Commonwealth Games. The games will kick-start from April 5.

India had collected 64 medals (15 gold, 30 silver, 19 bronze) in the previous CWG held in Glasgow and the country will expect to better that performance at Gold Coast.

Let’s have a look at Indian team:

Shooting: Jitu Rai (50m pistol), Ravi Kumar (10m air rifle), Olympic 2012 medallist Gagan Narang (50m rifle prone), Anish Bhanwala (25m rapid fire pistol), Heena Sidhu, Manu Bhaker (both 10m air pistol), Mehuli Ghosh, Apurvi Chandela (both 10m air rifle), Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant (both 50m rifle 3positions) and Shreyasi Singh (double trap).

Weightlifting: S Mirabai Chanu (-48kg) and Satish Shivalingam (-77kg), K Sanchita Chanu (-53kg), Deepak Lather (-69kg), Saraswati Rout (-58kg), Punam Yadav (-69kg).

Wrestling: Sushil Kumar (-74kg), Sakshi Malik (-62kg), Bajrang Punia (-65kg), Rahul Aware (-57kg), Mausam Khatri (-97kg), Babita Kumari (-53kg), Pooja Dhanda (-57kg) and Vinesh Phogat (-50kg).

Boxing: Manoj Kumar (69kg), Vikas Krishan (75kg), Satish Kumar (+91kg), Gaurav Solanki (52kg), M C Mary Kom (48kg), Pinki Rani (51kg), L Sarita Devi (60kg), Lovlina Borgoahin (69kg).

Athletics: Annu Rani (Javelin Throw), Soumya Baby (20M Race Walk), Navjeet Kaur Dhillon (Discus Throw), Hima Das (400M, 4X400 M Relay), Sonia Baishya (4X400M Relay), Saritaben Aritaben Gayakwad (4X400M Relay), Purnima Hembram (Heptathlon), Khushbir Kaur (20M Race Walk), Suriya Loganathan (10,000M, 5000M), Poovamma Machettira (400m , 4x400m Relay), Nayana James (Long Jump), PU Chitra (1500M), Seema Punia (Discus Throw), Neena Varakil (Long Jump), Rakesh Babu (Triple Jump), Arpinder Singh (Triple Jump), Dharun Ayyasamy (400M Hurdles), Jithu Baby (4X400M Relay), Neeraj Chopra (Javelin Throw), Lakshmanan Govindan (10,000M, 5000M), Amoj Jacob (4X400M Relay), Jeevan Karekoppa Suresh (4X400M Relay), Vipin Kasana (Javelin Throw), Irfan Kolothum Thodi (20M Race Walk), Kunhu Muhammed Puthanpurakkal (4X400M Relay), Manish Rawat (20M Race Walk), Arokia Rajiv (4X400M Relay), Jinson Johnson (1500m), Siddhanth Thingalaya (110M Hurdles), Tajinderpal Singh Toor (Shot Put), Tejaswin Shankar (High Jump), Muhammed Anas (400M, 4X400 M Relay)

Badminton: Saina Nehwal, PV Sindhu, Kidambi Srikanth, HS Prannoy, Ashwini Ponnappa, Sikki Reddy, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Chirag Shetty, Pranav Chopra, Prannoy Kumar.

Men’s Hockey: Sreejesh Parattu Raveendran, Suraj Karkera, Rupinder Pal Singh, Harmanpreet Singh, Varun Kumar, Kothajit Singh Kadangbam, Gurinder Singh, Amit Rohidas, Manpreet Singh (captain), Chinglensana Singh Kangujam (VC), Sumit, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Akashdeep Singh, Sunil Sowmarpet Vitalacharya, Gurjant Singh, Mandeep Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Dilpreet Singh.

Women’s Hockey: Savita Punia (VC), Rajani Etimarpu, Deepika, Sunita Lakra, Deep Grace Ekka, Gurjit Kaur, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Namita Toppo, Nikki Pradhan, Neha Goyal, Lilima Minz, Rani Rampal (C), Vandana Katariya, Lalremsiami, Navjot Kaur, Navneet Kaur, Poonam Rani.

Squash: Joshana Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal Karthik, Saurav Ghosal and Harinder Pal Sandhu.

Table Tennis: Achanta Sharath Kamala, Harmeet Desai, Sanil Shetty, G. Sathiyan, Manika Batra, Mouma Das and Pooja Sahasreebudhe will compete in the singles, doubles and the team events.

Cycling: The pairing of Deborah Herold and Allena Reji is expected to bring a medal in the women’s time trial.

Gymnastics: Aruna Budda Reddy, Ashish Kumar.

Basketball: Anmolpreet Kaur, Grima Merlin Varghese, Shireen Limaye, Sruthi Praveen Menon, Jeena Skaria, Geetha Anjana, Raspreet Sidhu, Sonkar Barkha. Mahesha Bhandavya Hemmige, Rajapriyadarshani Rajaganapathi, Navaneetha Pattemane Uday Navaneetha, Madhu Kumari,  Amritpal Singh, Aravind Annadurai, Satnam Bhamara, Ravi Bhardwaj, Arshpreet Bhullar, Amjyot Gill, Jeevanantham Pandi, Akilan Pari, Yadwinder Singh, Arvind Arumugam, Justin Gnanaraj Joseph Gnanaselvaraj

    Related Posts
    IPL 2018: Rahul Tripathi Plays An Awkward Shot, Flipping The Bat Out Of His Hand — Watch
    IPL 2018: Rahul Tripathi Plays An Awkward Shot, Flipping The Bat Out Of His Hand — Watch

    IPL 2018, KKR vs RR, Eliminator: Rahul Tripathi could not convert a decent start into a big score due to a soft dismissal by Piyush Chawla

    Anushka Sharma Posts Emotional Tweet On AB de Villiers’ Retirement, Goes Viral Instantly – READ
    Anushka Sharma Posts Emotional Tweet On AB de Villiers’ Retirement, Goes Viral Instantly – READ

    AB de Villiers Retires: ABD featured in 114 Tests, 228 ODIs and 78 T20Is for South Africa and has scored 8765, 9577 and 1672 runs respectively

    ×Close
    ×Close